Flying Engineer

North Dakota Has Nearly 4 Times the US Average of Aircraft per Mechanic

FAA records by state: North Dakota has 4.6 aircraft for each aircraft mechanic. The US average is 1.2. See which states are stretched thin.

Radu BalasRadu BalasFounder, The Flying EngineerAdrian ManReviewed by Adrian ManPublished 3 min read
North Dakota Has Nearly 4 Times the US Average of Aircraft per Mechanic

In North Dakota there are 4.6 registered aircraft for every FAA certificated aircraft mechanic. Across the whole US, the figure is 1.2. So North Dakota has nearly four times the national rate. South Dakota, Iowa and Alaska also sit well above average.

Aircraft owners often say it is hard to find a mechanic nearby. We wanted to test that with official numbers. So we compared two FAA data sets, state by state. One counts aircraft. The other counts mechanics.

The states with the most aircraft per mechanic

This table shows the states where the most aircraft share each mechanic. A higher number means each mechanic has more aircraft to look after.

Bar chart of US states with the most registered aircraft per FAA certificated mechanic, led by Delaware at 11.4, with North Dakota at 4.6 and the whole US at 1.2
States with the most aircraft per mechanic. Image: The Flying Engineer
StateRegistered aircraftMechanicsAircraft per mechanicShare of aircraft registered to an LLC
Delaware8,96978811.457%
Montana5,8431,2004.951%
North Dakota2,4585384.618%
Wyoming2,0795034.144%
South Dakota2,2105943.725%
Iowa4,3551,2023.636%
Alaska8,8393,0062.917%
Nebraska2,8791,1382.533%
Whole US293,521248,0141.228%

Why Delaware and Montana need care

Delaware and Montana top the table. But their numbers may not show where aircraft are kept.

Bar chart showing the share of aircraft registered to an LLC: Delaware 57 percent, Montana 51 percent, whole US 28 percent, North Dakota 18 percent
Share of aircraft registered to an LLC. Image: The Flying Engineer

The FAA registry records the owner's address. An owner can be a company, such as an LLC. An LLC can be formed in one state and own an aircraft kept in another. In Delaware, 57 percent of registered aircraft belong to an LLC. In Montana, it is 51 percent. Across the US, it is 28 percent.

So for these two states, the registry address may say more about paperwork than about where the aircraft fly. We leave them in the table so you can see them. But we do not treat them as the main finding.

North Dakota is the clearest case

Only 18 percent of North Dakota's aircraft are registered to an LLC. That is below the national share. So its high ratio is less likely to come from paperwork.

North Dakota has 4.6 aircraft per mechanic against 1.2 for the whole US, with the other highest ratios in the clearer cases
North Dakota compared with the US. Image: The Flying Engineer

The state has 2,458 registered aircraft and 538 mechanics. That is 4.6 aircraft for each mechanic. The national figure is 1.2. Wyoming, South Dakota and Iowa follow with 4.1, 3.7 and 3.6.

Alaska has the most aircraft of any high-ratio state

Alaska has 8,839 registered aircraft. Only five states have more. Its ratio of 2.9 aircraft per mechanic is more than double the national rate.

Bar chart of registered aircraft in the high ratio states, led by Alaska with 8,839, then Iowa, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wyoming
Registered aircraft in the high ratio states. Image: The Flying Engineer

Alaska is also large and has few roads. Many owners depend on their aircraft to get around. That makes aircraft maintenance there matter more than the ratio alone suggests.

The states with the fewest aircraft per mechanic

At the other end, some states have more mechanics than aircraft.

Bar chart of the states with the fewest aircraft per mechanic: Hawaii 0.4, Oklahoma 0.5, Georgia 0.6, Alabama 0.7 and Florida 0.8
States with the fewest aircraft per mechanic. Image: The Flying Engineer
StateRegistered aircraftMechanicsAircraft per mechanic
Hawaii6871,5620.4
Oklahoma4,9459,7270.5
Georgia8,12013,5710.6
Alabama4,2696,3680.7
Florida21,10925,5110.8

Many mechanics do not work on private aircraft. They may work for airlines, the military or large repair stations. The FAA file does not say where a mechanic works. So a low ratio does not prove that a private owner finds help easily. It only shows that many certificated mechanics live in the state.

What this means for aircraft owners

If you fly in a high-ratio state, plan ahead. Book annual inspections early. Ask your mechanic how far out they are booked. And keep a second shop in mind in case your first choice is full.

You can search our aircraft maintenance directory by state. For two examples, see aircraft maintenance in North Dakota and aircraft maintenance in Alaska. If you need a part rather than a shop, try our parts finder. And for avionics work, see our avionics companies.

Sources: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database (21 October 2026) and FAA Releasable Airmen Database (1 October 2026).

Photo: D. Miller, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Radu Balas

About the author

Radu Balas

Founder, Flying Engineer

View author profile Editorial policy and corrections

Explore Aircraft Sales in North Dakota

Browse 1 company

Need a charter, a part or a service?

Tell us what you need and we share it with up to 3 relevant companies, who reply to you directly.

More on aircraft