Flying Engineer

Aviation SEO and GEO: What We Learned Checking 16,000 Aviation Websites

We checked 16,058 aviation company websites. Half of maintenance shops and parts suppliers score under 20. Here is what aviation SEO and GEO mean, and what to fix first.

Radu BalasRadu BalasFounder, The Flying EngineerAdrian ManReviewed by Adrian ManPublished 4 min read
Aviation SEO and GEO: What We Learned Checking 16,000 Aviation Websites
Charts: The Flying Engineer

When a buyer needs an aircraft part, a flight school or a charter quote, more and more of them now ask ChatGPT, Copilot or Google's AI first. The AI answers with a few names. If your company is not one of them, the buyer never sees you.

That is what aviation SEO and aviation GEO are about. SEO (search engine optimization) gets you found on Google. GEO (generative engine optimization) gets you named in AI answers. In aviation, both now decide who gets the enquiry.

We checked the websites of 16,058 aviation companies in our directory to see where the industry stands. Here is what we found, and what to fix first.

What we found: most aviation websites are weak

We gave each website a strength score from 0 to 100, based on how much the rest of the web trusts and links to it. It is not the only thing that matters, and a good page can still rank with a modest score. But it is a fair sign of how easily search engines and AI tools will pick a site.

  • The typical aviation company website has a strength score of 24 out of 100.
  • 38% score under 20.
  • Only 10% reach 50 or more.
Half of aircraft maintenance shops and parts suppliers, and 46% of charter operators, have a website strength score under 20 out of 100
We checked 16,058 aviation company websites.

The gap is not random. The companies buyers contact every day have the weakest websites.

Aviation SEO by sector

Airlines, airports and universities have strong websites. The companies that do the hands-on work, such as maintenance shops, parts suppliers, charter operators and flight schools, are far behind.

Type of companyCompanies checkedTypical strength scoreScore under 20
Universities and research159635%
Airlines2274212%
Airports2264213%
Ground handling and FBOs7383723%
Aircraft manufacturers2063522%
Avionics7712433%
Aircraft interiors2922338%
Air ambulance6722343%
Helicopter operators8802243%
Flight schools1,5072143%
Private jet charter1,0602146%
Aircraft maintenance (MRO)1,5332050%
Aircraft parts suppliers1,5771950%
Chauffeur and ground transport3571564%
Aircraft detailing61972%

Half of all maintenance shops and parts suppliers score under 20. So do 46% of charter operators. These are exactly the businesses whose buyers now ask AI for a recommendation.

Aviation SEO by country

Share of aviation websites with a strength score under 20, by country: Japan 14% to India 63%
Share of aviation company websites scoring under 20 out of 100.
CountryCompanies checkedTypical strength scoreScore under 20
Japan1633314%
Germany7592628%
Canada4242631%
United States5,7272436%
France1,0542437%
Australia2932437%
United Kingdom9132439%
Italy3432146%
United Arab Emirates1861758%
Singapore1191658%
India2271563%

Japan and Germany lead. In the UAE, Singapore and India, more than half of aviation companies score under 20. For a fast-growing market like Dubai, that is a real opening: the first local companies to fix their websites will be the ones AI names.

What GEO changes for aviation companies

Google shows ten links, while an AI answer names only three companies
SEO gets you on the list. GEO gets you named in the answer.

Google shows a list of links. An AI assistant gives one answer with a few names. There is less room, so the AI leans on sources it already trusts: strong company websites, well-known directories and trade press.

We see this on our own site. AI assistants cited The Flying Engineer up to 15,167 times on our best day (Microsoft Bing Webmaster Tools and Google Search Console, 3 June 2026), and Google's AI features have shown our pages 262,000 times since May 2026. Companies that are clearly described on trusted pages get picked up. Companies that are hard to read get skipped.

Aviation SEO and GEO checklist: what to fix first

Aviation SEO and GEO checklist: seven things to fix first
Seven fixes, in order.
  1. One clear page per service. "Part 145 maintenance for King Air", not "Solutions". AI matches questions to pages.
  2. Company facts on the site. Where you are, which aircraft you work on, your approvals (FAA, EASA, AS9120) and how to contact you. Written as text, not only in images.
  3. Answer the questions buyers ask. Prices, lead times, coverage, how to book. A short FAQ works well for both Google and AI.
  4. Do not block AI tools by mistake. Some website settings (robots.txt, security plugins) stop AI crawlers. Check yours.
  5. Add structured data. Organization or LocalBusiness markup tells machines your name, address and services.
  6. Keep your details the same everywhere. Your website, Google Business Profile, LinkedIn and directory listings should match. AI trusts what it sees repeated.
  7. Get mentioned on trusted aviation sites. Directories, associations, trade press and events. This is what lifts authority over time.

Even fixing one or two of these can move a company ahead of most of its competitors, because the bar in aviation is still low.

Check your own website

We built a free check that reads your website the way AI tools do and compares it with the rest of the aviation industry. It takes about 20 seconds: check your aviation website.

If you want every issue explained with the fixes in order, our full audit is US$100 once.

How we got these numbers

The strength score is the domain authority of each company website in The Flying Engineer directory, checked in October 2026, matched to the company's category and country. A company can sit in more than one category. Typical score means the median. Countries with fewer than 40 companies are not shown.

Radu Balas

About the author

Radu Balas

Founder, Flying Engineer

View author profile Editorial policy and corrections

Latest articles